People

Chief Scientist

S.No Name Division
1 Dr.Shakeel Ahmed Aquifer Mapping
2 Dr.Gopalakrishnarao Parthasarathy Mineral Physics
3 Dr.Rangarajan Ramaswamy Aquifer Recharge
4 Dr.Srinagesh Davuluri South India/NE Studies and Seismological Observatory
5 Dr.Kirti Srivastava Earthquake Precursory Studies and Tsunami Modelling
6 Dr.Purnachandra Rao N(on deputation to NCESS,Trivandrum) Passive Seismology
7 Dr.Ajai Manglik Theoretical and Computational Geophysics
8 Dr.D.S. Ramesh(On deputation to IIG,Mumbai) Evolution Of Sutures/Shallow Mantle Boundaries
9 Dr.Ravi Kumar Mangalampally(on deputation to ISR,Gandhinagar) Passive Seismology
10 Dr.Anand P. Singh Gravity and Magnetic
11 Dr.Venkat D. Reddy Aquifer Recharge
12 Dr.D. V.  Ramana Earthquake Precursory Studies and Tsunami Modelling

Senior Principal Scientist

S.No Name Division
1 Mr.Ashok Babu Ganjam Magnetotellurics and Deep Resistivity Sounding
2 Dr.Chakravadhanula Manikyamba Geochemistry
3 Dr.Babu E.V.S.S.K. Geochronology & Isotope studies
4 Dr.H V S Satyanarayana South India/NE Studies and Seismological Observatory
5 Dr.Kalachand Sain Gas Hydrates and Other Conventional Resources
6 Dr.Prantik Mandal Theoretical and Computational Geophysics
7 Dr.Prasad PSR Gas Hydrates and Other Conventional Resources
8 G.Rama Seshagiri IT
9 Dr.Rajeev Menon Engineering Geophysics
10 Mr.Raju S Controlled Source Seismics
11 Mr.Somvanshi V. K. Aquifer Mapping

Principal Scientist

S.No Name Division
1 Dr.Abhey Ram Bansal Time Series Analysis & Geophysical Data Modelling
2 Dr.Anand Kumar Pandey Gravity and Magnetic
3 Dr.Devender Kumar Aquifer Recharge
4 Dr.Kalpna Gahalaut Passive Seismology
5 Dr.Kusumita Arora Magnetic Observatory
6 Dr.Kushal Singh Aquifer Mapping
7 Dr.Laxmidhar Behera Controlled Source Seismics
8 Dr.Mogali  J Nandan Aquifer Recharge
9 Dr.Nimisha Vedanti Theoretical and Computational Geophysics
10 Dr.P V Sunder Raju Geochronology & Isotope studies
11 Dr.Prakash Kumar Passive Seismology
12 Dr.Prasanta Patro Magnetotellurics and Deep Resistivity Sounding
13 Dr.Ram Mohan Mekala Geochemistry
14 Dr.Ratnakar Dhakate Aquifer Recharge
15 Dr.Simanchal Padhy South India/NE Studies and Seismological Observatory
16 Dr.Srinivasa Sarma Geochemistry
17 Dr.Sreenivas Bulusu Geochronology & Isotope studies
18 Dr.Sukumaran N P Geochronology & Isotope studies
19 Dr.Subash Chandra Aquifer Mapping
20 Dr.Sukanta Roy(on deputation to MoES) Heat Flow & Heat Production Studies
21 Dr.Senthil Kumar Perumal Engineering Geophysics
22 Mr.Vijayaraghavan R South India/NE Studies and Seismological Observatory
23 Dr.Vineet Gahalaut(Working at MoES on lien) GPS and Antarctica
24 Dr.Venkateshwarlu Mamilla Paleomagnetism

Senior Scientist

S.No Name Division
1 Mr.A Akilan GPS and Antarctica
2 Dr.Abdul Azeez K. K. Magnetotellurics and Deep Resistivity Sounding
3 Dr.Biswajit Mandal Controlled Source Seismics
4 Dr.Dewashish Kumar Aquifer Recharge
5 Dr.Kalpana M S Gas Hydrates and Other Conventional Resources
6 Mr.Kalyan Netti Knowledge Network
7 Dr.Keshav Krishna Geochemistry
8 Dr.Labani Ray Heat Flow & Heat Production Studies
9 Mr.Mysaiah Dasari Engineering & Airborne Geophysics
10 Dr.Naganjaneyulu Kasturi Magnetotellurics and Deep Resistivity Sounding
11 Dr.Jaya PrasannaLakshmi Kopisetti Engineering & Airborne Geophysics
12 Dr.Joshi Catherine Karra GPS and Antarctica
13 Dr.Rama Mohan  K Geochronology & Isotope studies
14 Dr.Ranjana Ghosh Controlled Source Seismics
15 Mr.Raj Kumar Engineering & Airborne Geophysics
16 Ms.Sabitha D Geochronology & Isotope studies
17 Dr.Sandeep Gupta Seismic Tomography
18 Mr.Satish Saha South India/NE Studies and Seismological Observatory
19 Mr.K Satish Kumar Engineering & Airborne Geophysics
20 Dr.M Satyanarayanan Geochemistry
21 Dr.Satyavani Nittala Gas Hydrates and Other Conventional Resources
22 Dr.M Shekar South India/NE Studies and Seismological Observatory
23 Dr.Sivaram Krishnavajjhala Seismic Tomography
24 Mr.T Vijaya Kumar Geochronology & Isotope studies
25 Mr.Thandan Babu Naik Ramavathula Gas Hydrates and Other Conventional Resources
26 Dr.Uma Shankar(Working at BHU,Varnasi on lien Gas Hydrates
27 Dr.Yellappa Thoti Geochronology & Isotope studies

Scientist

S.No Name Division
1 Dr.A K Mohanty Aquifer Mapping
2 Dr.D Shashidhar Passive Seismology
3 Dr. Maheswar Ojha Gas Hydrates and Other Conventional Resources
4 Ms.Manju S Geochronology & Isotope studies
5 Mr.Naba Kanta Borah South India/NE Studies and Seismological Observatory
6 Dr.Nepal Mondal Aquifer Mapping
7 Nagabhushana Rao Ch Engineering & Airborne Geophysics
8 Dr.Niraj Kumar Gravity and Magnetic
9 Mr.Netramani Sagar Paleoclimate Studies
10 Dr.Prabha Pandey Mineral Physics
11 Pradeep Naick B Magnetotellurics and Deep Resistivity Sounding
12 Dr.Prasanthi Lakshmi M Engineering & Airborne Geophysics
13 Dr.Praveen Kumar K V Gas Hydrates
14 Mr.Rayudu Krishna Kishore Engineering & Airborne Geophysics
15 Dr.Sanjay Kumar Passive Seismology
16 Mr.Sateesh Chandrapuri Aquifer Mapping
17 Dr.Sahebrao Sonkamble Aquifier Mapping
18 Dr.Saroj Kumar Mondal GPS & Antartica
19 Mr.Srikanth Nalla Engineering & Airborne Geophysics
20 Mr.Sudesh Kumar Seismic Tomography
21 Dr.Tanvi Arora Aquifer Mapping
22 Dr.Tarun Khanna Geochemistry
23 Dr.Vasanthi Anthwar Time Series Analysis & Geophysical Data Modelling

Chief Scientist

S.No Name Division
1 Dr.Shakeel Ahmed Aquifer Mapping
2 Dr.Gopalakrishnarao Parthasarathy Mineral Physics
3 Dr.Rangarajan Ramaswamy Aquifer Recharge
4 Dr.Srinagesh Davuluri South India/NE Studies and Seismological Observatory
5 Dr.Kirti Srivastava Earthquake Precursory Studies and Tsunami Modelling
6 Dr.Purnachandra Rao N(on deputation to NCESS,Trivandrum) Passive Seismology
7 Dr.Ajai Manglik Theoretical and Computational Geophysics
8 Dr.D.S. Ramesh(On deputation to IIG,Mumbai) Evolution Of Sutures/Shallow Mantle Boundaries
9 Dr.Ravi Kumar Mangalampally(on deputation to ISR,Gandhinagar) Passive Seismology
10 Dr.Anand P. Singh Gravity and Magnetic
11 Dr.Venkat D. Reddy Aquifer Recharge
12 Dr.D. V.  Ramana Earthquake Precursory Studies and Tsunami Modelling

Senior Principal Scientist

S.No Name Division
1 Mr.Ashok Babu Ganjam Magnetotellurics and Deep Resistivity Sounding
2 Dr.Chakravadhanula Manikyamba Geochemistry
3 Dr.Babu E.V.S.S.K. Geochronology & Isotope studies
4 Dr.H V S Satyanarayana South India/NE Studies and Seismological Observatory
5 Dr.Kalachand Sain Gas Hydrates and Other Conventional Resources
6 Dr.Prantik Mandal Theoretical and Computational Geophysics
7 Dr.Prasad PSR Gas Hydrates and Other Conventional Resources
8 G.Rama Seshagiri IT
9 Dr.Rajeev Menon Engineering Geophysics
10 Mr.Raju S Controlled Source Seismics
11 Mr.Somvanshi V. K. Aquifer Mapping

Principal Scientist

S.No Name Division
1 Dr.Abhey Ram Bansal Time Series Analysis & Geophysical Data Modelling
2 Dr.Anand Kumar Pandey Gravity and Magnetic
3 Dr.Devender Kumar Aquifer Recharge
4 Dr.Kalpna Gahalaut Passive Seismology
5 Dr.Kusumita Arora Magnetic Observatory
6 Dr.Kushal Singh Aquifer Mapping
7 Dr.Laxmidhar Behera Controlled Source Seismics
8 Dr.Mogali  J Nandan Aquifer Recharge
9 Dr.Nimisha Vedanti Theoretical and Computational Geophysics
10 Dr.P V Sunder Raju Geochronology & Isotope studies
11 Dr.Prakash Kumar Passive Seismology
12 Dr.Prasanta Patro Magnetotellurics and Deep Resistivity Sounding
13 Dr.Ram Mohan Mekala Geochemistry
14 Dr.Ratnakar Dhakate Aquifer Recharge
15 Dr.Simanchal Padhy South India/NE Studies and Seismological Observatory
16 Dr.Srinivasa Sarma Geochemistry
17 Dr.Sreenivas Bulusu Geochronology & Isotope studies
18 Dr.Sukumaran N P Geochronology & Isotope studies
19 Dr.Subash Chandra Aquifer Mapping
20 Dr.Sukanta Roy(on deputation to MoES) Heat Flow & Heat Production Studies
21 Dr.Senthil Kumar Perumal Engineering Geophysics
22 Mr.Vijayaraghavan R South India/NE Studies and Seismological Observatory
23 Dr.Vineet Gahalaut(Working at MoES on lien) GPS and Antarctica
24 Dr.Venkateshwarlu Mamilla Paleomagnetism

Senior Scientist

S.No Name Division
1 Mr.A Akilan GPS and Antarctica
2 Dr.Abdul Azeez K. K. Magnetotellurics and Deep Resistivity Sounding
3 Dr.Biswajit Mandal Controlled Source Seismics
4 Dr.Dewashish Kumar Aquifer Recharge
5 Dr.Kalpana M S Gas Hydrates and Other Conventional Resources
6 Mr.Kalyan Netti Knowledge Network
7 Dr.Keshav Krishna Geochemistry
8 Dr.Labani Ray Heat Flow & Heat Production Studies
9 Mr.Mysaiah Dasari Engineering & Airborne Geophysics
10 Dr.Naganjaneyulu Kasturi Magnetotellurics and Deep Resistivity Sounding
11 Dr.Jaya PrasannaLakshmi Kopisetti Engineering Geophysics
12 Dr.Joshi Catherine Karra GPS and Antarctica
13 Dr.Rama Mohan  K Geochronology & Isotope studies
14 Dr.Ranjana Ghosh Controlled Source Seismics
15 Mr.Raj Kumar Engineering & Airborne Geophysics
16 Ms.Sabitha D Geochronology & Isotope studies
17 Dr.Sandeep Gupta Seismic Tomography
18 Mr.Satish Saha South India/NE Studies and Seismological Observatory
19 Mr.K Satish Kumar Engineering & Airborne Geophysics
20 Dr.M Satyanarayanan Geochemistry
21 Dr.Satyavani Nittala Gas Hydrates and Other Conventional Resources
22 Dr.M Shekar South India/NE Studies and Seismological Observatory
23 Dr.Sivaram Krishnavajjhala Seismic Tomography
24 Mr.T Vijaya Kumar Geochronology & Isotope studies
25 Mr.Thandan Babu Naik Ramavathula Gas Hydrates and Other Conventional Resources
26 Dr.Uma Shankar(Working at BHU,Varnasi on lien Gas Hydrates
27 Dr.Yellappa Thoti Geochronology & Isotope studies

Scientist

S.No Name Division
1 Dr.A K Mohanty Aquifer Mapping
2 Dr.D Shashidhar Passive Seismology
3 Dr. Maheswar Ojha Gas Hydrates and Other Conventional Resources
4 Ms.Manju S Geochronology & Isotope studies
5 Mr.Naba Kanta Borah South India/NE Studies and Seismological Observatory
6 Dr.Nepal Mondal Aquifer Mapping
7 Nagabhushana Rao Ch Engineering & Airborne Geophysics
8 Dr.Niraj Kumar Gravity and Magnetic
9 Mr.Netramani Sagar Paleoclimate Studies
10 Dr.Prabha Pandey Mineral Physics
11 Pradeep Naick B Magnetotellurics and Deep Resistivity Sounding
12 Dr.Prasanthi Lakshmi M Engineering & Airborne Geophysics
13 Dr.Praveen Kumar K V Gas Hydrates
14 Mr.Rayudu Krishna Kishore Engineering & Airborne Geophysics
15 Dr.Sanjay Kumar Passive Seismology
16 Mr.Sateesh Chandrapuri Aquifer Mapping
17 Dr.Sahebrao Sonkamble Aquifier Mapping
18 Dr.Saroj Kumar Mondal GPS & Antartica
19 Mr.Srikanth Nalla Engineering & Airborne Geophysics
20 Mr.Sudesh Kumar Seismic Tomography
21 Dr.Tanvi Arora Aquifer Mapping
22 Dr.Tarun Khanna Geochemistry
23 Dr.Vasanthi Anthwar Time Series Analysis & Geophysical Data Modelling